Keynote speakers

Tilo Baumbach – KIT, Karlsruhe

“Full Field Imaging”

School Tutorial 2 – September 3rd – 10:00-11:00

 

 

 

 Andrei Benediktovitch – DESY, Hamburg

“X-ray diffraction from imperfect crystals theoretical approaches applied to laboratory measurements”

Session 6 – September 6th – 09:00-09:45

 

 

 

 Oliver Bunk – PSI, Villigen

“Scanning imaging methods”

School Tutorial 3 – September 3rd – 11:30-12:30

 

 

 

Gerardina Carbone -MAX IV, Lund

“Science opportunities at new generation X-ray sources”

School Tutorial 4 – September 3rd – 12:30-13:30

 

 

 

 

 Peter Cloetens, ESRF, Grenoble

“A journey in space and time using X-ray full field microscopy”

Session 1 – September 4th – 09:00-09:45

 

 

 

 Ana Diaz – PSI, Villigen

“X-ray imaging with coherent X-rays”

Session 3 – September 4th – 15:00-15:45

 

 

 

 Robert Feidenhans’l – European XFEL, Schenefeld

“The European XFEL – a powerhouse for new X-ray Science”

September 6th – 20:00 – 20:30

 

 

 

 

Vladimir Kaganer – Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Berlin

“X-ray scattering from imperfect crystals”

School Tutorial 6 – September 3rd – 16:30-17:30

 

 

 

 Erik Lauridsen – Xnovo technology, Køge

“Nondestructive Materials Characterization in 3D by Laboratory Diffraction Contrast Tomography – Applications and Future Directions”

Session 8 – September 6th – 15:30 – 16:00

 

 

 

Marianne Liebi – Chalmers University of Technology and MAX IV Laboratory, Göteborg

“Scanning Small-Angle X-ray Scattering from 2D to 3D”

Session 2 – September 2nd – 11:15 – 12:00

 

 

 

Stefano Marchesini – Lawrence Berkeley Lab

“High Throughput Phase Retrieval”

Session 5 – September 5th – 11:15-12:00

 

 

 

 Maksym Myronov – Warwick University

“X-ray diffraction from advanced epitaxial group-IV semiconductor structures”

Session 8 – September 6th – 15:00 – 15:30

 

 

 

Ullrich Pietsch – University of Siegen

“X-ray diffraction in Nanoscience”

School Tutorial 1 – September 3rd – 9:00-10:00

 

 

 

Henning Friis Poulsen – Department of Physics, Lyngby

“X-ray diffraction microscopy”

Session 7 – September 6th – 11:15 – 12:00

 

 

 

 Pantaleo Raimondi – ESRF, Grenoble

“Status update of the ESRF’s Extremely Brilliant Source project to design and build a low-emittance, high-brilliance storage ring, opening up new horizons for accelerator science”

Session 4 – September 5th – 09:00-09:45

 

 Gilles Renaud – Univ. Grenoble Alpes

“Hard X-ray surface science methods”

School Tutorial 5 – September 3rd – 15:30-16:30

 

 

 

Marie Ingrid Richard – Institut Matériaux Microélectronique et Nanosciences de Provence

“In Situ & Operando X-Ray Investigation of Single Nanoparticles”

Session 9 – September 7th – 09:00 – 09:45

 

 

 Raj Suryanarayanan, University of Minnesota

“Pharmaceutical Applications of Powder X-ray Diffractometry”

Session 8 – September 6th – 17:00 – 17:30

 

 

 Tao Zhou – ESRF, Grenoble

“Grazing Incidence X-ray Scattering and Full Field Diffraction X-ray Microscopy for in situ and operando studies”

Session 10 – September 7th – 11:15 – 12:00

 

Contact

For more information, questions, or to be added to our mailing list, please send your name, information, and questions to infoxtop2018@ic.cnr.it with the mention “XTOP2018 Conference”.