Program

Download here the XTOP2018 program

 

XTOP 2018 – Program

 

Sunday September 2nd – Companion School Opening

 

17:00-19:00

Registration  

19:00-22:00

School Welcome party  

 

Monday September 3rd

 

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00

COMPANION SCHOOL OPENING

Chair: Till Metzger, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces Potsdam

09:00 – 10:00

School Tutorial 1 

Ulli Pietsch, University of Siegen 

“X-ray diffraction in nanoscience”

10:00 – 11:00

School Tutorial 2 

Tilo Baumbach, KIT, Karlsruhe 

“Full Field Imaging methods”

11:00 - 11:30

Break

Chair: Dritan Siliqi, Institute of Crystallography CNR

11:30 – 12:30

School Tutorial 3 

Oliver Bunk, PSI, Villigen 

“Scanning Imaging methods”

12:30 – 13:30

School Tutorial 4 

Gerardina Carbone, MAX IV, Lund 

“Recent synchrotron radiation sources”

13:30 – 15:30

Lunch

Chair: Francesco De Carlo, APS Argonne

15:30 – 16:30

School Tutorial 5

Gilles Renaud, Univ. Grenoble Alpes

“X-ray surface science methods”

 

16:30 – 17:30

School Tutorial 6

Vladimir Kaganer, Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Berlin 

“X-ray scattering from imperfect crystals” 

19:00 - 22:00

Conference Welcome Party

 

 

Tuesday September 4th – Conference Opening

 

09:00 - 10:45

Session 1: Imaging I / Full Field Microscopy

Chairs: 

Tilo Baumbach, KIT, Karlsruhe

Ullrich Pietsch, Siegen University

09:00 - 09:45

Keynote 

Peter Cloetens, ESRF, Grenoble 

“A journey is space and time using X-ray full field microscopy”

09:45 - 10:00

Jörg Grenzer, Helmholtz-Zentrum  Dresden-Rossendorf,  Dresden “Ultra-High-Speed X-Ray Imaging Of Laser Driven Processes Using Synchrotron Light”  

10:00 - 10:15

Yishay Klein, Phys.  Depart.  and  Institute  of  Nanotechnology  and  Advanced  Materials,  Bar  Ilan  University,  Israel

“X-Ray Computational Ghost Imaging With A Single Pixel Detector”  

10:15 - 10:30

Mathias  Kagias, Institute  of  Biomedical  Engineering,  ETH  Zurich and  SLS 

“Simultaneous Real And Reciprocal Space Imaging”  

10:30 - 10:45

Francesco De Carlo, Advanced Photon Source , Argonne  National  Laboratory

"X-Ray Imaging Of Dynamic Systems"

10:45 - 11:15

Break

11:15-13:00

Session 2: Imaging II / Microscopy in scanning mode

Chairs:

Oliver Bunk, PSI, Villigen

Carlo Lamberti, Università di Torino

11:15-12:00

Keynote 

Marianne Liebi, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden and MAX IV Laboratory

“Scanning Small-Angle X-ray Scattering from 2D to 3D”

12:00-12:15

Klaus Wakonig, PSI Villigen and ETH Zurich 

“X-Ray Fourier Ptychography”

12:15-12:30

Tiago Ramos, Technical University of Denmark

“Combined phase and tomographic reconstruction of scanning coherent diffraction patterns”

12:30-12:45

Davide Altamura, CNR-IC, Bari

Table-Top Scanning SAXS/WAXS Microscopy Of Engineered Nano/Bio-Materials” 

12:45-13:00

Arman Davtyan, Faculty  of  Science  and  Eng.,  Univ.  of  Siegen 

“2D Ptychography  From  Semiconductor  Nanowires”

13:00-15:00

Lunch 

15:00-17:30

Session 3: Probing matter with coherent X-rays

Chairs: 

Oliver Bunk, PSI, Villigen

Cinzia Giannini, CNR-IC, Bari

15:00 - 15:45

Keynote

Ana Diaz, PSI, Villigen 

“X-ray imaging with coherent X-rays”

15:45-16:00

Ian Robinson, London Center of Nanotechnology

“Imaging Domain Structures In Strongly Correlated Oxide Crystals”

16:00-16:15

Industrial clips

16:00-16:15

Emil Espes (Excillum)

“Liquid-MetalJet  And  Ultra  High  Resolution  X-Ray  Tube  Technology  For  X-Ray  Imaging  And  Microscopy  Applications”

16:15 - 16:45

Break

16:45-17:00

Florian Lauraux,  Aix-Marseille Univ.,  Univ.  de  Toulon,  CNRS

“In  Situ  Nano-Indentation of  Single  Au  Nano  Crystals In combination with Bragg Coherent  Diffraction Imaging”

17:00-17:15

Denis Bodorin, Phys.  Depart.  and  Institute  of  Nanotechnology  and  Advanced  Materials,  Bar  Ilan  University,  Israel 

Evidence For Collective Non Linear Interactions In X-Ray Into Ultraviolet Parametric Down Conversion”

17:15-17:30

Ivan Vartaniants, DESY, Hamburg

Single Particle Imaging Without Symmetry Constraints At An X-Ray Free-Electron Laser

17:30-19:30

POSTER SESSION

 

 

 

Wednesday September 5th

 

09:00 - 10:45

Session 4: New Generation sources

Chairs:

Ivan Vartaniants, DESY, Hamburg

Gerardina Carbone, MAX IV, Lund 

09:00 - 09:45

Keynote

Pantaleo Raimondi,  ESRF, Grenoble

“Status update of the ESRF’s Extremely Brilliant Source project to design and build a low-emittance, high-brilliance storage ring, opening up new horizons for accelerator science”

09:45 - 10:00

Helio Tolentino, LNLS, Campinas

"The Coherent X-Ray Nanoprobe Beamline (Carnaúba) At The Sirius-LNLS Source"  

10:00-10:15

Andreas  Galler,  European XFEL 

"The  Femtosecond  X-Ray  Experiments  (FXE)  Instrument: Exploring  The  Ultrafast"

10:15-10:30

Ruxandra Cojocaru, ESRF, Grenoble

"A Speckle-Based Method For Hard X-Ray Pulse Wavefront Characterization"

10:30-10:45

Sergey  Lazarev, Deutsches  Elektronen-Synchrotron  DESY 

“Structural changes in a single GaN nanowire under applied voltage bias”

10:45 - 11:15

Break

11:15-13:00

Session 5: Theory: high throughput computing, phase retrieval, statistical approaches

Chairs:

Oliver Bunk, PSI, Villigen

Dritan Siliqi, CNR-IC, Bari

11:15-12:00

Keynote

Stefano Marchesini - Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.- USA 

“High Throughput Phase Retrieval”

12:00-12:15

Giovanni Fevola, Technical University of Denmark

“Monte Carlo ray tracing of scanning coherent diffraction imaging”

12:15-12:30

Zirui Gao, PSI Villigen and ETH Zurich 

“High Speed SAXS Tensor Tomography Via Novel Iterative Reconstruction Tensor Tomography (IRTT) Algorithm”

12:30-12:45

Alessandro Colombo, Università  degli  Studi  di  Milano 

“Memetic  Phase  Retrieval  For  Coherent  Diffraction  Imaging”

12:45-13:00

Michal Odstrcil, PSI, Villigen

“Improved  Reconstruction  Methods  For  High  Resolution  Ptycho-Tomography”

13:00-15:00

Lunch

14:30-15:30

RIGAKU satellite meeting (room D) 

16:00-20:00

VISITING TOUR

 

Thursday September 6th

 

09:00 - 10:45

Session 6: X-ray scattering from imperfect crystals

Chairs: 

Vladimir Kaganer, Paul Drude Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Berlin  

Till Metzger, ex Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces Potsdam

09:00 - 09:45

Keynote

Andrei Benediktovitch, Belarusian State University 

X-ray diffraction from imperfect crystals: theoretical approaches applied to laboratory measurements

09:45 - 10:00

Lutz Kirste, Fraunhofer  Institute  for  Applied  Solid  State  Physics  (IAF),  Freiburg

Defect  Structure  Analysis  Of  GaN Substrates: From  Laboratory  To  Synchrotron  X-Ray  Diffraction  Techniques”

10:00-10:15

Arturas Vailionis, Geballe  Laboratory  for  Advanced  Materials,  Stanford  University

Tuning Interfacial Ferromagnetism Via Crystallographic Symmetry Mismatch”

10:15-10:30

Philipp  Schrot, Institute  for  Photon  Science  and  Synchrotron  Radiation,  KIT, Karlsruhe

“Structural  Characterization  Of regular  Arrays  Of self-Catalyzed  GaAs  Nanowires  By  X-Ray  Diffraction”

10:30-10:45

Industrial clips

10:30-10:45

Alex Ulyanenkov (Atomicus)

“Atomicus: analytical software for high-tech and scientific applications”

10:45 - 11:15

Break

11:15-13:00

Session 7: Strain analysis and mechanical properties

Chairs:

Olivier Thomas, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, IM2NP

Brian Tanner, Durham University 

11:15-12:00

Keynote

Henning Friis Poulsen, Depart. of Phys., Lyngby, Denmark 

“X-ray diffraction microscopy”

12:00-12:15

Daniel Hänschke, Institute  for  Photon  Science  and  Synchrotron  Radiation  (IPS),  KIT, Karlsruhe

“3D Characterization  Of  Crystal Defects By X-Ray Diffraction Laminography: Status and Prospects”

12:15-12:30

Mariana Verezhak, PSI, Villigen

“Strain Field In Deformed InSb Micropillars Revealed By In-Situ Laue Microdiffraction and Post-Mortem Ptychographic Topography”

12:30-12:45

Nikita  Marchenkov, Federal  Scientific  Research  Centre  “Crystallography  and  Photonics”  of  Russian  Academy  of  Sciences,  Moscow,  Russia

“Time-Resolved X-Ray diffraction for investigation of effects induced in non-centrosymmetric crystals by external electric field”

12:45-13:00

Dorian Ziss, Inst. of  Semiconductor and Solid  State Physics,  Johannes  Kepler  University  Linz

“Determine  The  Lattice Parameters  Of  Hexagonal  Si-Ge, Realized  In  Core-Shell-Shell  Nanowires”

13:00-15:00

Lunch

15:00-17:30

Session 8: Industrial Applications with X-ray diffraction

Chairs:

Peter Zaumseil, IHP Microelectronics, Frankfurt (Oder)

Alex Ulyanenkov,  Atomicus GmbH, Karlsruhe

15:00 - 15:30

Keynote

Maxim Myronov, Warwick University, UK 

“X-ray diffraction from advanced epitaxial group-IV semiconductor structures”

15:30-16:00

Keynote

Erik Mejdal Lauridsen,  Xnovo technology

“ Nondestructive Materials Characterization in 3D by Laboratory Diffraction Contrast Tomography – Applications and Future Directions”

16:00-16:30

 Industrial Clips

16:00-16:15

Zhaohui Bao (Malvern Panalytical) 

“Recent Developments For Analysis Of Advanced Materials With A Lab X-Ray Diffraction System”

16:15-16:30

Artem  Shalimov  (Rigaku) 

“New  Generation  Of  SmartLab  Multipurpose  XRD System  From  Rigaku”

16:30-17:00

Break

17:00-17:30

Keynote

Raj Suryanarayanan, University of Minnesota Pharmaceutical

“Applications of Powder X-ray diffractometry”

17:30-19:30

POSTER SESSION

20:00 - 23:30

CONFERENCE DINNER

20:00- 20:30

Keynote

Robert Feidenhans’l European XFEL, Schenefeld, Germany 

“The European XFEL – a powerhouse for new X-ray Science”

 

 

Friday September 7th

09:00 - 10:45

Session 9: In-situ and operando experiments I

Chairs: 

Ullrich Pietsch, Siegen University 

Andrea Di Cicco, Università di Camerino 

09:00 - 09:45

Keynote

Marie-Ingrid Richard, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique et Nanosciences de Provence

“In Situ & Operando X-Ray Investigation of Single Nanoparticles”

09:45-10:00

Brian Tanner, Department  of  Physics,  Durham  University

In-Operando X-Ray Diffraction Imaging Of Fully Packaged Silicon Power Devices”

10:00-10:15

Rocco Caliandro, CNR-IC, Bari

Multivariate  Analysis  For  In  Situ  Characterization  Of  Structural  Dynamic”

10:15-10:30

Jesper Wallentin,  Synchrotron  radiation  research  and  NanoLund,  Lund  University

“Nanoscale X-Ray Imaging Of Carrier Collection In Solar Cells”

10:30-10:45

Julian  Moosmann, Institute  of  Materials  Research,  Helmholtz-Zentrum  Geesthacht  (HZG)

“In  Situ  Tomography  Of  Biodegradable  Implants  In  Bone  Under  Mechanical  Load”

10:45 - 11:15

Break

11:15-13:00

Session 10: In-situ and operando experiments II

Chairs:

Petr Mikulik, CEITEC, Brno

Gilles Renaud, Univ. Grenoble Alpes 

11:15-12:00

Keynote

Tao Zhou,  ESRF, Grenoble 

Grazing Incidence X-ray Scattering and Full Field Diffraction 

X-ray Microscopy for in situ and operando studies

12:00-12:15

Mikhail  Shipilin, Division  of  Chemical  Physics, Stockholm  University & DESY

“In  Operando High-Energy  Surface  X-Ray  Diffraction (HESXRD) Studies  Of  Pd  Model  Catalysts For Co Oxidation Under  Semi-Realistic  Reaction  Conditions”

12:15-12:30

Julian  Jakob, Laboratory  for  Application of  Synchrotron  Radiation,  KIT, Karlsruhe

GaAs  NW During  The  Nucleation  Stage  Studied  By  Simultaneous  Time-Resolved  In  Situ  XRD And  RHEED”

12:30-12:45

Olivier Thomas, Aix-Marseille  Université,  Université  de  Toulon,  CNRS

Combined  In  Situ  X-Ray  Synchrotron  Measurements  For  Investigating  Amorphous-To-Crystal  Transition  In  Thin  GeTe  Film”

12:45 – 13:00

Anton V.  Targonskiy,  Shubnikov  Institute  of  Crystallography  of  Federal  Scientific  Research  Centre  “Crystallography  and  Photonics” of  Russian  Academy  of  Sciences

“X-Ray  Acoustoopitcs  Based  On  Longwave  Ultrasound:  Current  State  And  Prospects”

13:00-13:30

Conference closing, poster prizes

13:30-15:30

Lunch

 

Contact

For more information, questions, or to be added to our mailing list, please send your name, information, and questions to infoxtop2018@ic.cnr.it.